Skip to main content

Know your next best move. SalesChef makes it.

Live reporting you can talk to. SalesChef ranks every idea by the gross profit it adds, and makes it when you say yes.

Every idea, ranked by the gross profit it adds.

SalesChef found five things worth doing for a headphone store, and worked out the extra gross profit each one adds in a year.

+$58,400 gross profit a year, from all fiveLikely between $28,800 and $88,800.
  1. Pages for long-flight buyers+$28.8k
  2. Answer “Will it work with my phone?”+$9.6k
  3. A gift guide+$7.2k
  4. Email past buyers+$8k
  5. Shelf tickets in store+$4.8k
  6. Total+$58.4k
See the full example

One idea, start to finish.

  1. SalesChef spots it.

    Travel searches are rising. Your headphone pages barely mention the journey.

  2. SalesChef works out the payoff.

    +$28,800 extra gross profit a year.

  3. SalesChef makes the work.

    Add travel buying advice to 248 relevant headphone pages.

  4. You say yes.

    Nothing goes live without your yes.

See the full trading plan and calculations

See the plan.

Electronics / Trading planForecast · Next 12 months · USD

Website starting point Annual

  1. Visits240,000
  2. Conversion0.50%
  3. Orders1,200
  4. Revenue$480k
  5. Gross profit$192k

The estimated payoff.

Recommended actions, with overlapping sales deducted.

Estimated additional revenue
+$174,000
Estimated additional gross profit
+$69,600
before implementation costs

Select a move to see the work

-$8.8kAllow for overlap
+$69.6kAdditional gross profit
See the recommended workTravel demand
Example action 1 of 8To approve

Give long-flight shoppers a reason to choose these.

+$28,800estimated gross profit before overlap

Search demand + product pages

Travel searches are rising. Your headphone pages barely mention the journey.

SalesChef prepares:Add travel buying advice to 248 relevant headphone pages.

Review owner
Ecommerce lead
Next step
Prepare this week; launch after review.
Product-page passage

Work example

A long flight. A better soundtrack.

Choose for the journey: battery life for the longest leg, space in your bag and the connection you need on board.

  • Battery life
  • Packed size
  • Seat connection

Choose the idea. SalesChef does the work.You approve the finished work before it goes live.

What we would make and measure
  • Travel page passages
  • Battery, packed-size and connection answers
  • Travel buying guide

Measure: Search visits, suitable orders and gross profit versus unchanged pages.

Estimate: 120,000 existing visits × 0.10 percentage-point conversion gain, plus 10,000 new search visits × 0.60% conversion.

See the action list

Every action, approval and estimated payoff.

2 work done2 approved4 to approve
Illustrative action register. Work prepared means ready for your review; no measured results are claimed.
The moveWorkEst. gross profit
To approve$28,800
Approved$9,600
Approved$9,600
To approve$9,600
To approve$8,000
Work done$4,800
To approve$4,800
Work done$3,200
Allow for overlapping sales-$8,800
Estimated additional gross profit$69,600

At the next review: what went live, what changed in sales and gross profit, and what to do next.

View the calculation
Shared financial assumptions · USD
Net revenue per additional order$400
Cost of goods per order$240
Gross profit per order$160
Gross additional orders from the proposed actions490
Overlapping website orders-45
Cross-channel substitution allowance-10
Net additional orders435
Additional revenue$174,000
Additional gross profit$69,600
Implementation, production and testing allowance-$9,000
Contribution after that allowance$60,600

Revenue is after discounts and refunds, excluding sales tax and delivery pass-through. Gross profit deducts product cost. The $9,000 allowance comprises $5,000 for implementation and production, $2,800 for testing and media, and $1,200 for incremental marketplace fees.

Do not count the same sale twice.

The fit, delivery and gifting changes share existing website demand with the travel update. Remove 25% of their combined 180-order estimate: 45 orders. Remove another 10 orders for store and marketplace sales that might replace website purchases.

New search, past-buyer and hidden-range visits are assumed separate and genuinely additional. The email campaign is counted once. Seasonal sales must be additional within the year. Prices, stock availability, product mix and return rates stay constant except where the stated net-order improvement accounts for them.

Each move’s arithmetic
  1. Travel demand: 180 orders. 120,000 existing visits × 0.10 percentage-point conversion gain, plus 10,000 new search visits × 0.60% conversion.
  2. Fit answers: 60 orders. 120,000 eligible website visits × 0.05 percentage-point improvement in suitable net orders. No separate avoided-refund saving is added.
  3. Delivery clarity: 60 orders. 60,000 eligible visits × 0.10 percentage-point conversion gain. Delivery prices and underlying delivery margin are held constant.
  4. Gift buying: 60 orders. 120,000 existing visits × 0.05 percentage-point conversion gain. Count only additional annual orders, not purchases moved from another month.
  5. Past buyers: 50 orders. 10,000 additional email visits × 0.50% conversion. One campaign contribution within the year, not an assumed monthly repeat.
  6. Marketplace pages: 30 orders. 24,000 eligible marketplace visits × 0.125 percentage-point conversion gain. Platform fees are outside gross profit and included in the separate cost allowance.
  7. Store selling: 30 orders. 3,000 eligible store conversations × 1 percentage-point purchase improvement. Store conversations are a separate population from website visits.
  8. Hidden products: 20 orders. 4,000 genuinely additional visits × 0.50% conversion. Do not count visits merely diverted from other products as additional demand.

The website starting point is a separate, matched annual funnel. Marketplace visits and store conversations are not divided into website conversion. A plan for your business uses the costs, stock and data you supply, with a test or comparison agreed before publication.

Your business review, already written.

  1. SalesChef explains what changed.

    • Sales, profit and margin
    • Visits and searches
    • What AI says about you
  2. SalesChef spots your next opportunity.

    • New shoppers
    • Sales on value, not discount
    • Ranked by gross profit
  3. You walk in with a growth plan.

    • Weekly, monthly, quarterly
    • Revenue and profit bridges
    • Answers in plain English
  4. SalesChef makes it when you say yes.

    • Pages, campaigns, sales tools
    • Tested against unchanged products
    • Results against cost
Excel workbookPhone-friendly reportEmail summaryPDF / PNG brief

Every move runs back through Enrich and Sell. And SalesChef never forgets what works.

Bring one business question to a demo. We’ll show you the answer.

Book a demo